Italy renewables
Image credit: Frederic Beccari - Unsplash

Wind and solar parks in Italy produced 35 TWh of electricity in the first nine months of 2019, equal to 16.25% of net power production and 14.5% of total demand for the period.

Non-hydropower renewables met around 21.7% of demand for the period January-December 2019 to-date, according to statistics by power grid operator Terna SpA.

Over the same period in 2018, their share was 20.4%. In September alone, non-hydro renewable power produced enough electricity to meet 20.15% of demand.

Related Stories:
-New research on decarbonisation policies
-EV drivers can now travel from Sicily to Austria
-Enel Foundation: socio-economic impacts of energy transition in Europe

The table below contains details of power generation by each energy source in Italy in the period under review, rounded up:

Output in GWhSep 2019Sep 2018Jan-Dec 2019Jan-Dec 2018
Hydro3,603,4034,8238,37
Thermal16,5016,92141,55135,36
Biomass1,411,4613,1513,24
Geothermal4964644,284,26
Wind1,1794614,3612,57
Solar PV2,322,3520,6919,435
Total net generation24,0624,08215,68210,00
Total demand26,6726,99241,94242,28

Are you part of Italy's smart energy future?

Renewable injection, grid connection, and the transition to a clean energy future are focus areas at the upcoming European Utility Week and POWERGEN Europe taking place from 10-12 November in Paris. Click here to register, and for more information.

European Utility Week
Image credit: Stock